BCLI alumni serve on a variety of commissions. The specific boards and commissions on which BCLI alumni are currently serving are listed below.

Concord

  • Community Services Commission: Laura Nakamura ('21)

East Palo Alto

  • Planning Commission: Ofelia Bello (‘19); Uriel Hernandez (‘19)
  • Rent Stabilization Board: Karen Camacho ('18); Vanessa Smith ('12)

Fremont

  • Rent Review Board: Gehad Massoud ('16)

Oakland

  • Army Base Jobs Oversight Committee: Saabir Lockett (’18)
  • Mayor's Commission on Persons with Disabilities: Cathy Eberhardt ('20); Marlene Hurd ('13)
  • Measure HH Soda Tax Advisory Board: Tonya Love ('14)
  • Rent Stabilization Board: Carina Lieu ('21)
  • Reimagining Public Safety Task Force: Olivia Lucas ('20); Danielle Mackey ('19)

Pacifica

  • City Council: Mary Bier (’18)

Petaluma

  • Climate Commission: Kailea Frederick ('20), vice-chair; Jean Ger ('20)

Richmond

  • Department of Children and Youth Oversight Board: Kapris James (‘19)
  • Housing Advisory: Preston Lam ('17)

San Francisco

  • Board of Education: Jenny Lam (‘12)
  • Citizens' Advisory Committee for the Central Market and Tenderloin Area: Stephen Tennis ('14)
  • Commission on the Environment: Eddie Ahn ('12)
  • Human Rights Equal Pay Advisory Commission: Utuma Belfry ('11)
  • Park, Recreation, and Open Space Advisory Committee: Wendy Aragon ('17)
  • Public Utilities Commission Community Advisory Council (CAC): Wendy Aragon ('17); Moises Garcia ('18); Misty McKinney ('18)
  • Planning Commission: Deland Chan ('12); Theresa Imperial ('19)
  • Southeast Communities Facilities Commission (SECFC): Amerika Sanchez, Vice-Chair (’19)

South San Francisco

  • Traffic Safety Commission: Evelyn Fung ('21)

Santa Fe, New Mexico

  • Santa Fe Planning Commission: Rhea Serna ('16)

County

  • Alameda County Consumer Affairs Commission: Marlene Hurd, Chair ('13)
  • Alameda County Housing and Community Development Advisory: Maxine Oliver-Benson ('12)
  • Alameda County Human Relations Commission: Steven Mederios ('18)
  • Alameda County Public Health Commission: Zhonnet “Z” Harper (’19), Chair; Robert Ryan ('16)
  • Alameda County Workforce Investment Board: Jennifer Ong, Vice-Chair ('10)
  • Contra Costa County Ambrose Park and Recreation Board: Eduardo Torres ('20)
  • Contra Costa County Hazardous Materials Commission: Sara Gurdian ('19)
  • San Mateo County's Citizens' Oversight Committee for Measure W: Eduardo Gonzalez ('19)
  • San Francisco County Transportation Authority (CTA) Citizens' Advisory Committee: Kevin Ortiz ('20)
  • Sonoma County Planning Commission: Belén López-Grady ('20)

Regional

  • BART Title VI and Environmental Justice Advisory Committee: Susan Ma ('15)
  • Metropolitan Transportation Commission: Eddie Ahn ('12)

Statewide

  • California Energy Commission: Noemi Gallardo (’14)
  • California Energy Commission, Clean Transportation Program Advisory Committee: José Lopéz ('18)
  • California School for the Blind Community Advisory Committee: Lisamaria Martinez ('14)